Tech South West Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Name: Tech South West
Address: 6 Northernhay Place, Exeter, EX4 3QJ
Phone Number: 01392 267394
E-mail: tswawards@astleymedia.co.uk

This page explains how we use any information you give to us, and the ways in which we protect your privacy. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Under the Data Protection Act 2018, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We take appropriate security measures to safeguard your data and apply security standards & controls to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

This privacy statement applies only to websites belonging to and operated by Tech South West. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of third party websites that may be linked to our web pages. 

What type of information we have:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • First name and surname
  • Email address
  • Location data
  • Business contact details

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You want to join Tech South West as a member
  • You want to sign up to our newsletter
  • You want to enquire about or join the Tech South West growth programme
  • You want to enter or sponsor the Tech South West Awards or other partnership and sponsorship opportunities
  • You want to attend one of our hosted events
  • You enter a competition we run
  • You take part in a survey we run
  • You answer one of our questionnaires
  • You want to get information from us about the South West tech sector
  • You want to make contact with our Partners, Sponsors or supporting Tech Clusters

Work on behalf of our partners

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Tech South West Members, wanting to share information, news and opportunities with fellow members
  • Potential and current Sponsors and Partners, to engage with us about and activate sponsorship and partnership opportunities and reach out to Members
  • Steering Group members, to discuss and implement the work of Tech South West

We currently collect and process the following information 

  • First name and surname
  • Email address
  • Location data
  • Business Type
  • Membership status (where applicable)
  • Business contact details  

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You want to sign up to become a member of Tech South West
  • You want to sign up for the Tech South West email newsletter
  • You want to enquire about or join the Tech South West growth programme
  • You would like a quotation for services 
  • You attend an event hosted by Tech South West or our Partners and Sponsors in association with Tech South West
  • You enter a competition we run as Tech South West or on behalf of a Partner, Sponsor or supporting Tech Cluster
  • You take part in a survey we run as Tech South West or on behalf of a Partner, Sponsor or supporting Tech Cluster
  • You answer a questionnaire we run as Tech South West or on behalf of a Partner, Sponsor or supporting Tech Cluster
  • You are interested in becoming a Partner or Sponsor 
  • Where we use data provided to us by Partners and Sponsors and supporting Tech Cluster organisations, (e.g. data for email marketing), we verify the client’s data processing method, permissions and agreements in place, in advance of accessing and using such data. We will comply with, and provide our own Data Processing Agreements for organisations to review and agree to whenever they are required to ensure General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) are adhered to.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us via email: tswawards@astleymedia.co.uk or calling 01392 267390

(b) We have a contractual obligation. 

(c) We have a legal obligation. 

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to

  • Provide you with content and details of our offers or services
  • Provide you with content and details of events we are holding
  • Provide you with content and details of offers or services where relevant from Tech South West Partners, Sponsors and supporting Tech Cluster
  • Liaise with you as a member, Partner, Sponsor or supporting Tech Cluster  in activity we are doing on your behalf where we already have agreement from you

We may share this information with

  • Mailchimp – we use this for sending out email newsletters
  • Xero – we use this for our online business accounting
  • WorkFlow Max – we use this for our online client time management
  • Google – we use Google Drive and Google Docs for producing and storing our work 

How we store your information

Information is securely stored on company devices or at our head office at 6 Northernhay Place, Exeter, EX4 3QJ and on secure cloud service providers (Google, Xero, Mailchimp, WorkFlow Max)

We keep information (names, email addresses, phone numbers, location data) of clients and partners in agreed activity during the agreed work period and for a further 12 months beyond the end of contracts and working relationships. We will then dispose of your information by digitally erasing records and using confidential waste disposal facilities for any printed data. To end your Membership email us via tswawards@astleymedia.co.uk

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at tswawards@astleymedia.co.uk 01392 267390 or 6 Northernhay Place, Exeter, EX4 3QJ if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:       

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

This privacy notice was updated on 10 February 2020.