Tech South West Awards 2021 Winners Announced

 

Tech South West’s annual Awards took place on 25th November 2021 at the fantastic new development at the Market Hall in Devonport, Plymouth. The event was a great success, bringing together attendees from all corners of the tech industry in the South West for an evening of region-wide celebrations, immersive tech, great food, and plenty of networking.

 

Sponsors

Thank you to all of the sponsors of the Tech South West Awards 2021:

Lead Partner: Bishop Fleming 

Support Partners: Astley Media and Ashfords

Drinks Reception Sponsor: Navos

Event Partner: JHAV

Category Sponsors: CA Tech Talent, Cornwall & Isles of Scilly LEP and Heart of the South West LEP Digital Skills Partnership, Granted Consultancy, Headforwards, Rocketmakers, UK Hydrographic Office, FDB (First Databank), Plymouth Science Park, Exeter Science ParkSoftware SolvedStorm Consultancy, Propeller-Tech, Michelmores, Interaction, Boost & Co, Bluefruit Software, CoreBlue and Greaves Brewster.

 

Winners

 

Tech South West is proud to announce the winners of the Tech South West Awards 2021:

 

Innovation Awardsponsored by Granted Consultancy:

ARC Marine (Winner)

Encortec (highly commended)

 

Best Start Up Awardsponsored by Storm Consultancy:

RoleMapper (Winner)

Intelligent AI (highly commended)

 

Lifetime Achievement Award sponsored by South West Tech Daily:

Mike Barritt

 

Commitment to Diversity Awardsponsored by Boost&Co

DigiLocal

 

Clean Tech Awardsponsored by Michelmores:

Matter

 

Workplace Culture Award – sponsored by Interaction:

Singer Instruments (Winner)

Rocketmakers (highly commended)

Ghyston (highly commended)

 

Tech Entrepreneur of the Yearsponsored by Bluefruit Software:

Richard Godfrey (Winner)

Chris Phippen (highly commended)

Emma Mahy (highly commended)

 

Future Tech Awardsponsored by Plymouth Science Park and Exeter Science Park

Pixalytics

 

Best Education Initiative Award sponsored by Cornwall & Isles of Scilly LEP and Heart of the South West LEP Digital Skills Partnerships:

Devonport High School for Boys (Winner)

iO Academy (highly commended)

 

Teach Tech Awardsponsored by Software Solved:

Ash Coles (Winner)

Jack Bukin (highly commended)

 

HealthTech Awardsponsored by FDB (First Databank):

Spatial Quotient

 

Best Scale Upsponsored by Rocketmakers:

Huboo Technologies

 

 

Marine Tech Awardsponsored by UK Hydrographic Office:

ARC Marine

 

Tech for Good Awardsponsored by Greaves Brewster:

Atomic Smash (Winner)

Future Leap (highly commended)

 

Tech Company of the Year (revenue under £5m)sponsored by Propeller-Tech:

A2Z Cloud (Winner)

Bay Photonics (highly commended)

 

Tech Company of the Year (revenue over £5m)sponsored by CA Tech Talent:

RouteNote

 

International Success Awardsponsored by CoreBlue:

Feritech Global

 

People’s Choice Awardsponsored by Headforwards:

Storm Consultancy x Co-forest

 

Cluster Awards 

Exeter Cluster Award – Software Solved

Bristol and Bath Cluster Award – DigiLocal

Northern Devon Cluster Award – Applegate

Torbay Cluster Award – Bay Photonics

Cornwall Cluster Award – RouteNote (Winner) Hiyield (highly commended)

Plymouth Cluster Award – Devonport High School for Boys

Somerset Cluster Award – Synergy Cloud

Wiltshire Cluster Award – MiTEQ

Dorset Cluster Award – Passenger  (Winner) IoT Solutions Group (highly commended)